www.chinaphonearena.com

Full Version: Porting ROM's
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4
I don't think it's a stupid suggestion at all, but that wouldn't solve the problem.

There are other files besides nvram.bin and nvram.tar...the NVRAM folder which contains APCFG. Also the BPLGU & APDB.

I'm assuming you have 3G turned on in settings? Or is the option not even there?

I'm afraid I can be of no further help. If you get it figured out, please report back.
3G data is enabled, also tried to disable/enable roaming and editing apn settings...

I'm also running out of options here, I think I have tried everything now. I'm rolling back to my old working ROM, this project is doomed...

Thank you so mutch for your support Sniper47...
Uh one last thing! Do you think flashing another radio.img version could solve it then?
When peps are talkin' of flashing another radio.img, do they really mean "modem.img" then?

When I flashed different modems, is it crusial then to rename the modem zip file to update.zip? I think it updated the right way in CWM when: "choose .zip from sd card" and then just install/flashed the zip file with its original name...
I have now rolled back to my old ROM, so I havn't been able to trie this one yet...
Do anyone have some experience in flashing/updating radio.img?

I read in another forum (xiaomi) about someone having problems with 3g and other baseband issues, they solved it by updating/replacing radio.img... I don't know where to find it or where to read about it, could someone share info...?
I'm fairly sure this does not apply to MTK devices. Someone correct me if I'm wrong. The equivalent is modem.img in MTK devices.
I am trying to figure this out as well, radio.img would be nvram.bin
Ok, it's because I'm trying to get MIUI V5 to work on my device (Star S5), but 3G/UMTS doesn't Work for some reason - even though it already is ported for my MTK6589/T by the "MIUI Porting Team".
So I'm tryin to figure out why 3G/UMTS won't Work on my device... I have dual sim on my phone, could it have something to do with that??? Sim1 is a micro sim and sim2 is a regular sim that I'm using...
(2014-04-29, 00:01)HappyUser Wrote: [ -> ]Ok, it's because I'm trying to get MIUI V5 to work on my device (Star S5), but 3G/UMTS doesn't Work for some reason - even though it already is ported for my MTK6589/T by the "MIUI Porting Team".
So I'm tryin to figure out why 3G/UMTS won't Work on my device... I have dual sim on my phone, could it have something to do with that??? Sim1 is a micro sim and sim2 is a regular sim that I'm using...

When I port roms, I BYOF, ie I replace /system/etc/firmware as my nvram.bin is setup to use that firmware. Replace that directory reset nvram, set permissions, and see if it fixes your problem.
(2014-04-29, 00:08)vampirefo Wrote: [ -> ]
(2014-04-29, 00:01)HappyUser Wrote: [ -> ]Ok, it's because I'm trying to get MIUI V5 to work on my device (Star S5), but 3G/UMTS doesn't Work for some reason - even though it already is ported for my MTK6589/T by the "MIUI Porting Team".
So I'm tryin to figure out why 3G/UMTS won't Work on my device... I have dual sim on my phone, could it have something to do with that??? Sim1 is a micro sim and sim2 is a regular sim that I'm using...

When I port roms, I BYOF, ie I replace /system/etc/firmware as my nvram.bin is setup to use that firmware. Replace that directory reset nvram, set permissions, and see if it fixes your problem.

Would you be so kind and specify this more in detail : "reset nvram, set permissions" Puppy Eyes
(2014-04-29, 00:38)HappyUser Wrote: [ -> ]
(2014-04-29, 00:08)vampirefo Wrote: [ -> ]
(2014-04-29, 00:01)HappyUser Wrote: [ -> ]Ok, it's because I'm trying to get MIUI V5 to work on my device (Star S5), but 3G/UMTS doesn't Work for some reason - even though it already is ported for my MTK6589/T by the "MIUI Porting Team".
So I'm tryin to figure out why 3G/UMTS won't Work on my device... I have dual sim on my phone, could it have something to do with that??? Sim1 is a micro sim and sim2 is a regular sim that I'm using...

When I port roms, I BYOF, ie I replace /system/etc/firmware as my nvram.bin is setup to use that firmware. Replace that directory reset nvram, set permissions, and see if it fixes your problem.

Would you be so kind and specify this more in detail : "reset nvram, set permissions" Puppy Eyes

If you understand adb shouldn't be hard, if you don't then you need to make a flashable.zip

I will cover adb as everyone that uses android, should know how to use adb,


You need a backup of your rom, several ways to do that, (I am not going to cover that)

Ok let begin.

open terminal (#note in windows known as cmd window, commands are typed in terminal, adb needs to be installed and setup already. Phone needs to be hooked to pc via usb cable, unless you are using adb wireless. USB debugging enabled)

If you have an unsecure boot.img use first choice if not use second.

Code:
adb remount

or

Code:
adb shell
su
mount -o remount,rw / system

exit

open second terminal

Code:
adb push /home/vampirefo/Desktop/C30/system/etc/firmware /system/etc/firmware/
(#note you must use your path not mine)

in first terminal
Code:
adb shell chmod 644 /system/etc/firmware/*
rm -r /data/nvram/*
reboot
Pages: 1 2 3 4